Pulp molding equipment manufacturer implements Rockwell Automation solutions

Pulp molding equipment manufacturer implemented a Process Optimization project in Industrial Machinery. As reported by rockwellautomation.com: 70% yield increased from.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
70%Yield increased from
30%Productivity improved by about
60%Commission time reduced by about

Source-reported figures (cited source: rockwellautomation.com)

What Pulp molding equipment manufacturer was trying to fix

To attain safety standard and boost productivity in order to gain entrance to new markets

What Pulp molding equipment manufacturer deployed

Guardmaster® 440C-CR30 - Monitors and safeguards the inter-locking switch on the guard gate and emergency stop button on the machine, and immediately sends a message to the Human Machine Interface (HMI). Kinetix 5500 EtherNet/IP Servo Drives - Supports the integrated motion control on EtherNet/IP™ through the Studio 5000 software support. 1769 CompactLogix 5370 Controllers - supports EtherNet/IP integrated motion control

Results

Yield increased from 70% to a substantially higher level. Productivity improved by about 30%. Commission time reduced by about 60%.

Key Takeaways

  • Yield increased from 70% to a substantially higher level
  • Productivity improved by about 30%
  • Commission time reduced by about 60%

Evidence for Pulp molding equipment manufacturer's Process Optimization deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Last updated

Share:

Details

AI Technology
Not available in record
Company Size
MidMarket

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →